Exhibitions

Year
2017
2017 Zofingen, Zofingen, Switzerland
Literaturtage
Curator: Markus Kirchhofer
20.10.2017 - 22.10.2017, https://literaturtagezofingen.ch
2017 Mannheim Ludwigshafen und Heidelberg, Germany,
Biennale für aktuelle Fotografie
Curator: Fabian Knierim et al.
09.09.2017 - 05.11.2017, https://biennalefotografie.de
2017 Electronic Language international Festival SESI Gallery, Sao Paulo, Brazil
FILE
Curator: Ricardo Barreto and Paula Perissinotto
17.07.2017 - 03.09.2017, http://file.org.br
2017 Galerie b, Stuttgart, Germany
Non-Places
Curator: Johannes Auer
31.05.2017 - 29.07.2017, http://www1.stuttgart.de/stadtbibliothek/Galerie_b/
2017 Tallinn Art Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
GLOBAL CONTROL & CENSORSHIP
Curator: Bernhard Serexhe, Lívia Nolasco-Rózsás
29.04.2017 - 18.06.2017, https://www.goethe.de/ins/ee/de/kul/sup/glo.html
2017 30. European Media Art festival, Osnabrück, Germany
Push
Curator: Alfred Rotert
26.04.2017 - 30.04.2017, http://www.emaf.de
2017 Sechseinhalb, Zürich, Switzerland
Papierkörbin
Curator: Mischa Camenzind, Philipp Ehgartner
Artists: Diana Seeholzer, Marc Elsener, Haruko, Marc Lee, Mischa Camenzind, Performance by Milenko Lazic
16.03.2017 - 01.04.2017, http://www.sechseinhalb.ch
2017 HeK, Basel, Switzerland
The Unframed World
Curator: Tina Sauerlaender
Artists: Li Alin (CAN/DE), Banz & Bowinkel (DE), Fragment.In (CH), Martha Hipley (US), Rindon Johnson (US), Marc Lee (CH), Mélodie Mousset & Naëm Baron (FR/CH), Rachel Rossin (US), Alfredo Salazar-Caro (US)
19.01.2017 - 05.03.2017, http://www.hek.ch/
2017 300. Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Stuttgart, Germany
Festival for expanded media
Curator: Marcus Kohlbach
Artists: Mikhail Basov (RU), Daniel Burkhardt (DE), HC Gilje (NO), Sebastian Jazura (DE), David Clark (CA), KairUs (Linda Kronman und Andreas Zingerle) (AT), Julia König (DE), Marc Lee (CH), Ben Robinson (GB), Emilio Vavarella (US)
19.01.2017 - 29.01.2017, http://www.filmwinter.de/
2016
2016 Situations, Fotomuseum Winterthur, Switzerland
The Show Must Go On
Curator: Doris Gassert
solo
2016, http://www.fotomuseum.ch/
2016 Nam June Paik Art Center, Seoul, Korea
New GamePlay
Curator: Bernhard Serexhe, Stephan Schwingeler, Hyejin Park
Artists: Gold Extra, Niklas Roy, Thatgamecompany, Dejobaan Games, Rafaël Rozendaal, London Studio & Sony Computer Entertainment, Lea Schönfelder & Peter Lu, Lucas Pope, Mario von Rickenbach, Mikengreg, Marc Lee, Nam June Paik, Vector Park, Bill Viola, USC Game Innovation Lab, Ah Keung & Awesapp, Atari, Anna Anthropy, Alan Kwan, Everyware, Jens M. Stober, Orhan Kipcak & Reinhard Urban, Zachary Libermann & Golan Lewin, Jeffrey Shaw, JODI, KIT (The Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Christoph Niemann, Kiyoshi Furukawa & Masaki Fujihata & Wolfgang Münch, Kiyoshi Furukawa & Wolfgang Münch, Molleindustria, Paidia Institute, Feng Mengbo, Peter Brinson & Kurosh ValaNejad, 11 Bit Studios
2016/2017, http://njpac-en.ggcf.kr/
2016 Zebrastraat, Ghent, Belgium
Biennial Update_6/ NTAA
Curator: Alain Liedts
Artists: 1024 architecture - François Wunschel, Jason Cook, Pier Schneider (FR) 'WALKING Cube', Assocreation / Daylight Media Lab (AT/TH) 'Solar Pink Pong', Alessio Chierico (IT) 'Trāṭaka', CREW_Eric Joris (BE) 'Collateral Rooms', Michiel De Cleene (BE) 'Reference Guide', Dries Depoorter (BE) 'Sheriff Software', Verena Friedrich (DE) 'THE LONG NOW', Julien Grossmann (FR) 'Breakaway Songs', Elias Heuninck (BE) 'Lightkeeping', Michael Kugler (US) & Sebastian Wolf (DE) 'Brume', Marc Lee (CH) 'Pic-me', Michael Mandiberg (US) 'Print Wikipedia', Quadrature - Jan Bernstein, Juliane Götz, Sebastian Neitsch (DE) 'Satelliten', Theresa Schubert (DE) 'Growing Geometries (Tattooing Mushrooms)', Karina Smigla-Bobinski (DE) 'SIMULACRA', Maja Smrekar (SI) 'K-9_topology: ECCE CANIS', Stanza (UK) 'The Reader', Bill Vorn & Louis-Philippe Demers (CA) 'Inferno', Lien-Cheng Wang (TW) 'Regeneration Movement'
2016, http://www.ntaa.be
Publication
2016 Shanghai, International Art Fairs, Shanghai
PHOTOFAIRS
Curator: 孙佳倩 Jessica Sun, 安娜 Anna An
solo
2016, http://www.photoshanghai.org/
2016 Former General Post Office, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Cinnamon Colomboscope
Curator: Susanne Jaschko
Artists: Arash Akbari (Iran), Kavan Balasuriya (Sri Lanka), Muvindu Binoy (Sri Lanka), Josephine Bosma (Netherlands), Asvajit Boyle and Lalindra Amarasekara (Sri Lanka), James Bridle (UK), COCA (Sri Lanka), Dinelka (Sri Lanka), Stéphane Degoutin and Gwenola Wagon (France), Rohini Devasher (India), Malaka Dewapriya (Sri Lanka), Constant Dullaart (Netherlands), Sanjana Hattotuwa (Sri Lanka), Gustav Hellberg (Sweden), Louis Henderson (UK), Fieke Jansen (The Netherlands), Sunara Jayamanne (Sri Lanka), Zihan Karim (Bangladesh), Gihan Karunaratne (Great Britain), Daniel Keller (USA/Germany), Michael Ketigan (USA/Sri Lanka), Subasri Krishnan (India), T. Krishnapriya (Sri Lanka), Marc Lee (Switzerland), Manu Luksch, Tobias Reinhart, Thomas Tode (Austria/Germany/Great Britain), Imaad Majeed (Sri Lanka), Danushka Marasinghe and Isuru Kumarasinghe (Sri Lanka), Ali Miharbi (Turkey), Mehreen Murtaza (Pakistan), Aamina Nizar (Sri Lanka), Dhanya Pilo (India), Archana Prasad (India), Arun Prematilleke (Sri Lanka), Chamila Priyanka (Sri Lanka), Tobias Revell (United Kingdom), Jocelyn Robert (Canada), Chris and Ali Rodley (Australia), Sebastian Schmieg (Germany), Semiconductor (Great Britain), Sam de Silva (Sri Lanka), Isaac Smith and Sumudi Suraweera (Sri Lanka), Urs Stäheli (Germany), Sunara (Sri Lanka), Tactical Technology Collective (International), Ivar Veermäe (Estonia/Germany), Ansh Ranvir Vohra (India), Arun Welandawe Prematilleke and Isuru Kumarasinghe (Sri Lanka), Yudhanjaya Wijeratne (Sri Lanka), Subha Wijesiriwardena (Sri Lanka)
2016, http://www.cinnamoncolomboscope.com/
Publication
2016 Festival IMAGES, Vevey, Switzerland
Salle del Castillo
Curator: Stefano Stoll, Raphaël Biollay
Artists: ECAL/Florian Amoser, Ludovic Balland, Beni Bischof, Terry Brown & Gordon Stettinius, Renate Buser, Edoardo Delille, Cristina de Middel, Stephen Gill, Michel Huneault, Graciela Iturbide, ECAL/Marvin Leuvray, Matt Lipps, Chema Madoz, Guido Mocafico, Asako Narahashi, Christiane Nill & Lionel Henriod, Martin Parr, Pierre et Gilles, Simon Roberts, Darren Roshier, Joachim Schmid, Ekaterina Shelganova, Laurie Simmons, Berndnaut Smilde, Summit Foundation, Matjaz Tancic, Sylvie Théraulaz, Valerio Vincenzo, Xu Yong, Geta Bratescu, James Casebere, Centre d'enseignement professionnel, Walter Chandoha, Mat Collishaw, Susan Dobson, Pascal Dufaux, Simon Faithfull, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Christian Jankowsky, Thomas Kaufhold & Michael Lapuks, Marc Lee, Lei Lei & Thomas Sauvin, Zilla Leuteneger, Christian Lutz, Guido Mocafico, Martin Parr, Philippe Saire, Michael Schirner, Philipp Schmitt, Alec Soth, Corinne Vionnet, Stéphane Winter, Cee-Roo, Yann Gross, Cyril Hatt, OK Go, PhotoJukeBox, Christian Patterson, Laia Abril, Laurence Aëgerter, Jojakim Cortis & Adrian Sondeger, Anush Hamzehian & Vittorio Mortarotti, WaltrautTaenzler, Thomas Adank, Sébastien Agnetti, Davide Bramante, Emilien Colin & Ruedi Flück, Maude FatBear, Valentin Faure & Hector Fassa, David Gagnebin-de Bons, Michael Hoch & Kathy Kissik & Chris Henschke, Short Cuts, Visarte Vaud, Vitr'in Vevey, JiVé.
2016, http://www.images.ch/
Publication
2016 Museum der Kulturen, Basel, Switzerland
GROSS
Curator: Beatrice Voirol
Permanent exhibition since 2016, http://www.mkb.ch/
2016 Noseland, Zofingen, Switzerland
Echtzeit-Vermessung
Curator: Bruno Schlatter
solo
2016, http://noseland.ch/
2016 Dock18, Zürich, Switzerland
TV Bot 3.0
Curator: Mario Purkathofer
solo
2016, http://dock18.ch/
2016 Federal Media Centre, Berne, Switzerland
Fluss der Bilder - Bilderfluss
Curator: Denise Felber
Artists: Denise Felber, Marc Lee
2016, http://denisefelber.ch/?page_id=90
2016 Masiphumelele, Sun Valley, Cape Town
Nguni Arts and Craft Center
Curator: Ben Rüegg
2016, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Masiphumelele
2016 ZHAW University Library, Winterthur, Switzerland
Video-Tour
Curator: Marc Lee
solo
Permanent exhibition since 2015
2016 ZKM, Karlsruhe, Germany
GLOBALE: GLOBAL CONTROL AND CENSORSHIP
Curator: Bernhard Serexhe, Lívia Rózsá
Artists: aaajiao (Xu Wenkai), Hamra Abbas, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Selma Alaçam, Halil Altindere, Jacob Appelbaum, Olivia Arthur, Sophia Bauer, Anca Benera & Arnold Estefan, Michael Bielicky & Kamila B. Richter, Zach Blas, Osman Bozkurt, James Bridle, Gonçalo F. Cardoso, Alice Cavoudjian, Chen Ching-Yao, James Coupe, Maxim Dondyuk, Hasan Elahi, Mounir Fatmi, Lutz Fezer, Finger Pointing Worker + Kota Takeuchi, Daniel G. Andújar, Fidel García, Benjamin Gaulon, Laurent Grasso, Michael Grudziecki, Holly Herndon, Kenneth Tin-Kin Hung, Jonathon Keats, Martin Lukas Kim, Bodo Korsig, Andrée Korpys & Marcus Löffler, Joe Krasean, Frédéric Krauke, Kwan Sheung Chi, Marc Lee, Alexander Lehmann, Milica Lopi�ić, Jorge Loureiro, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Jonas Lund, Jill Magid, Virginia Mastrogiannaki, Erik Mátrai, Metahaven, Tomomi Morishima, Jens Mühlhoff, Gerardo Nolasco Magaña, Chris Oakley, Şener Özmen, Trevor Paglen, Ruben Pater, Dieter Paul, Chantal Peñalosa, Dan Perjovschi, Axel Philipp, Sascha Pohle, Ma Qiusha, Oliver Ressler, Khvay Samnang, Julia Scher, Shinseungback Kimyonghun, Christian Sievers, Hito Steyerl, Svay Sareth, Team Titanic, Wilko Thiele, UBERMORGEN.COM, Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries, Damian Weber & Elisabeth Pleß, Moritz Walser, Alex Wenger & Max-Gerd Retzlaff
2015-2016, http://zkm.de/en/event/2015/10/globale-global-control-and-censorship
Publication
2015
2015 National Art Center, Tokyo, Japan
18th Japan Media Arts Festival
Curator: MIWA Masahiro
Artists: KAWASHIMA Takashi, Goldfish Liberation Movement, ISHIBASHI Tomoya, The old photo studio, SONE Koki, A Woman Imprisoned - by Kuniharu Akiyama's Poetry for a Tape Recorder, HIGAKI Tomonari, Yohaku Shoten, UCHIDA Seira / ISHIHATA Ai / KOBAYASHI Kikka, Searching for Eur-Asia, WATANABE Shinya / KIN Mizuki, Abramovic Method Games, Pippin BARR, Alphabet, Mohamed ALLAM, anima, SASAOKA Yuriko, APHASIA, HUANG Yintzu, CINEMA - writing letters in a camera obscura, KIMURA Noriyuki, cloud piano, David BOWEN, Counting Blessings, SHEN Xin, Desilusiones ópticas, Leandro Manuel NUÑEZ, Different Ways to Infinity, Félix LUQUE SÁNCHEZ, Double Standards - Somali Seajacks 2010-2012, Ruben PATER, Forest of Daxophone, UCHIHASHI Kazuhisa, Every Man's Land, Tamara Abdul HADI, Flat Logic - The Book, Jan CHLUP, Giraffe's Eye, OKADA Kenichi / HIYAMIZU Kunie / HARIMOTO Kazunori / WATANABE Hirotaka / LIU Gongzhen, I was looking for Park Hyatt Tokyo, Jörgen AXELVALL, Impermanence Trajectory: stained seed, AUJIK (Stefan LARSSON), Lampedusa or the extended desert, Massimiliano GATTI, License 2 Draw - Extreme Distance-Controlled Drawing - Art by the Public via License 2 Draw App, NGUYEN UuDam Tran, Light Barrier, SON Mimi / Elliot WOODS, Mirage, Ralf BAECKER, Pic-me - fly to the locations where users send posts, Marc LEE, POTLATCH, David ADLER, Pythia, Helle Kingbird BJERREGAARD, RELiable COMmunications, Yuri PATTISON, Scriptum, Gijs van BON, Second Livestock, Austin STEWART, sowing machines, Simon DEEG / Andreas PICKER, Street Views Patchwork, Julien LEVESQUE, Sugababe, Diemut STREBE, SYN-Phon, Candaș ȘIȘMAN, The Blind Robot, Louis-Philippe DEMERS, THE CAPTCHA PROJECT, Emilio VAVARELLA, The Mamori Expedition, Els VIAENE, The Mute, Hilla BEN ARI, The Sun Experiment (Ether Echoes), Elise FLORENTY / Marcel TÜRKOWSKY, Time Jitters, Jody ZELLEN, Train, Luisa PUTERMAN, Versteckt, Rob CARTER, VIDERE DECK, YAMASHIRO Daisuke, Jury Critiques
2015, http://j-mediaarts.jp/?locale=en
Publication
2015 28. Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Stuttgart, Germany
Festival for expanded media
Curator: Marcus Kohlbach
2015, http://www.filmwinter.de/
2015 Aktionshalle, roten Fabrik Zurich, Switzerland
Realtime stories
solo
2015, http://www.rotefabrik.ch/
2015 3rd Ural Industrial Biennial, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Centre for Contemporary Arts (NCCA)
Curator: Li Zhenhua
Artists: Baltensperger + Siepert (Switzerland, Zurich), Marianne Muller (USA, New York), !Mediengruppe Bitnik (Switzerland, Zurich), Com & Com (Switzerland, Zurich), Yiquan Wang (China, Shanghai), Wenfeng Liao & Bignia Wehrli (Germany, Berlin), Сatherine Biocca (Germany, Berlin), Thomas Eller (Germany, Berlin), Chen Shaoxiong (China, Beijing), Xu Qu (China, Beijing), Yan Xing (China, Beijing), Zheng Yunhan (China, Beijing), Yan Lei (China, Beijing), Xu Tan (China, Guangzhou), Chen Qiulin (China, Beijing), Yuan Gong (China, Shanghai), Lu Pingyuan (China, Shanghai), Hu Fang (China, Beijing), Double Fly Art Centre (China, Hangzhou), Ju Anqi (China, Beijing), 9 mouth (China, Beijing), Ehsan Ul Haq (Amsterdam, Netherlands), Chris Paul Daniels (UK, Manchester), Kwan Sheung Chi (China, Hong Kong), Knut Asdam (Norway, Oslo), Marianne Heier (Norway, Oslo), Salla Tyyka (Finland, Helsinki), Chim Pom (Japan, Tokyo), Marc Lee (Switzerland, Zurich), Tang Nannan (Xiamen, China), Cao Kai (Changzhou, China)
2015, http://uralbiennale.ru/
2015 Riesa Efau, Motorenhalle, Dresden
Digital // Analog: Indifferenz
Curator: Denise Ackermann, Frank Eckhardt
Artists: Jens Besser (D) | Joseph Beuys (D) | Brandalism (UK) | Claudiu Cobilanschi (ROU) | Chto Delat (RU) | Lex Drewinski (PL) | Dugudus (FR) | Erinnerungsguerilla (D) | Rainer Görß & Ania Rudolph (D) | Igor Grubić (HR) | Grundeinkommensinitiative (CH) | Dies Irae | András Király (HU) | Csaba Nemes (HU) | Jacek Ponton Jankowski (PL) | Reinigungsgesellschaft (D) | Mr Sasa | Christoph Schlingensief (D) | Klaus Staeck (D) | Tobias Stengel (D) | Stickermuseum (D) | Andreas Ullrich & Matthias Marx (D) | Zentrum für politische Schönheit (D)
2015, http://riesa-efau.de/kunst-erleben/motorenhalle/digital-analog-indifferenz-224-4715/
2015 11th Athens Digital Arts Festival, Athens, Greece
Public Space_s
Curator: Foteini Vergidou (Webart)
Artists: WEB ART by: Gavin Baily & Tom Corby (UK) | Terra Incognita, James Bridle (UK) | Rorschcam NYC, Browser Based Group (NL) | _hÿperlocal @ ADAF, Djeff (FR) | Super Google Clouds, Ismini Gatou (GR) | 5:6 landscapes of Mytilene, Benjamin Grosser (US) | ScareMail, Florian Kuhlmann (DE) | localnonsculpture.gr, Marc Lee (CH) | Pic-me - fly to the locations where users send posts, Jonas Lund (SW) | We See In Every Direction, Joana Moll (ES) | CO2GLE, Chiara Passa (IT) | Extemporary land art on Google Earth, Niko Princen (NL) | Vlinder
2015, http://www.adaf.gr/
2015 Kinemathek, Karlsruhe, Germany
dokKa Festival Karlsruhe
Curator: Carmen Beckenbach
2015, http://www.dokka.de/
2015 HeK, Basel, Switzerland
Poetics and Politics of Data
Curator: Sabine Himmelsbach
Artists: Christopher Baker, Aram Bartholl, Paolo Cirio, R. Luke DuBois, Ellie Harrison, Marc Lee, Bernhard Hopfengärtner & Ludwig Zeller, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Kristin Lucas, Moniker, Jennifer Lyn Morone, RYBN, Erica Scourti
2015, http://www.hek.ch/
Publication
2015 ZKM, Karlsruhe, Germany
GLOBALE: Infosphäre
Curator: Peter Weibel (Curator)Daria Mille (Co-Curator)Giulia Bini (Co-Curator)
Artists: Timo Arnall & Jack Schulze & Einar Sneve Martinussen, Amy Balkin, Aram Bartholl, Wafaa Bilal, Zach Blas, Blast Theory, Bonjour, interactive lab (Jean-Philippe Jacquot, Gustave Bernier & Alexandre Rivaux), Natalie Bookchin, Dineo Seshee Bopape, David Bowen, James Bridle, Bureau d'Études, Emma Charles, Tyler Coburn, Sterling Crispin, Stéphane Degoutin and Gwenola Wagon, Dennis Del Favero with Elwira Titan, Peter Weibel, Aleksandra Domanović, Thomas Feuerstein, Fraunhofer-Institut für Optronik, Systemtechnik und Bildauswertung IOSB, Laurent Grasso, Yoon Chung Han & Byeong-Jun Han, Jonathan Harris, Mishka Henner, Femke Herregraven, Brian House, Scottie Chih-Chieh Huang, Jennifer Lyn Morone™ Inc, Jia, JODI, Matt Kenyon (SWAMP), Erik Kessels, Jeong Han Kim, Hyun Jean Lee, Jung-Do Kim, Brian Knappenberger, Oliver Laric, Marc Lee in cooperation with the Chair for Intelligent Sensor-Actuator-Systems (ISAS), ZAK | Centre for Cultural and General Studies at Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), George Legrady, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer ,!Mediengruppe Bitnik, Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer, Jonathan Minard & James George, Warren Neidich, The Office for Creative Research (Mark Hansen, Ben Rubin, Jer Thorp), The Otolith Group, Julius Popp, Jon Rafman, REMOTEWORDS (Achim Mohné / Uta Kopp), Stephanie Rothenberg, RYBN.ORG, Mario Santamaria, Philipp Schaerer, Semiconductor, Shinseungback & Kimyonghun, Adam Slowik, Smart Citizen Team in cooperation with IAAC | Fab Lab Barcelona, Media Interactive Design and Hangar, Karolina Sobecka, Christopher Baker, Werner Sobek, Stuttgart, Software Studies Initiative (Lev Manovich, Nadav Hochman, Jay Chow, Damon Crockett), Superflux, Fabrizio Tamburini, Timo Toots, Suzanne Treister, Unknown Fields Division, Clement Valla, Alex Verhaest, Richard Vijgen, Christoph Wachter & Mathias Jud, Addie Wagenknecht, Gwenola Wagon, Where dogs run, Krissy Wilson, Manfred Wolff-Plottegg mit Peter Weibel und Verena Noack, Matthias Wölfel / Angelo Stitz / Tim Schlippe, Erweiterte Sinnesorgane
2015, http://zkm.de/en/event/2015/09/globale-infosphere
Publication
2015 Science Center phaeno, Wolfsburg, Germany
Phaenomenale 2015
Curator: Marcel Schwierin, Andreas Broeckmann, Justin Hoffmann, Monika Kiekenap-Wilhelm, Anita Placenti-Grau (Jury Social Media Art Award)
Artists: Francis Kamprath, Brautkleid, Deutschland // Marc Lee, Pic-me, Schweiz // Sebastian Schmieg u.a., Networked Optimization, Deutschland/Italien // Intimidad Romero, Romero Intimidad, Kolumbien //Neozoon, Deutschland/Frankreich
2015, http://www.phaenomenale.com/
2015 Jimei X Arles: East West Encounters International Photo Festival, Xiamen, China
Tan Kan Kee Art Center
Curator: Li Zhenhua
2015, http://jimeiarles.org/
2014
2014 Sanlitun Village, Beijing, China
Get It Louder
Curator: Li Zhenhua
2014, http://www.artlinkart.com/en/exhibition/overview/a5advuro
2014 gallery SKE, Bangalore, India
C(h)roma Show
Curator: Marialaura Ghidini and Tara Kelton
Artists: Adam Asnan / Gilles Aubry / Prerna Bishoi, Namrata Mehta and Sindhu Thirumalaisamy / Atul Bhalla / Charles Broskoski / curatingYouTube / Benedict Drew / Constant Dullaart / Harm van den Dorpel / Alyse Emdur / Nihaal Faizal / Jamie George / Richard Healy / Fabienne Hess / Oliver Husain / IOCOSE / Pooja Iranna / Candice Jacobs / Shreyasi Kar / Tara Kelton / Lindsay Lawson / Marc Lee / Gil Leung / Michael Takeo Magruder / Rosa Menkman / Misery Connoisseur / Pramod Pati / Lucy Pawlak / Sreshta Rit Premnath / Sebastian Schmieg / Annalisa Sonzogni / Mariam Suhail / Evan Roth / Sindhu Thirumalaisamy / Penelope Umbrico / Avinash Veeraraghavan / Asim Waqif / YOUNG-HAE CHANG HEAVY INDUSTRIES / Carlo Zanni
2014, http://fra-india.blogspot.ch/2014/11/the-chroma-show-thursday-4th-1900.html
2014 Link Point, Brescia, Italy
Pic-me
Curator: Sabine Himmelsbach
solo
2014, http://www.linkartcenter.eu/archives/2986
2014 Swiss Art Awards, Art Basel, Switzerland
Federal Office for culture of Switzerland
2014, http://swissartawards.ch/
2014 Rhine river, Eglisau, Switzerland
The value of the present moment
Curator: Damian Jurt
solo
2014, http://www.collective-view.ch/
2014 salar de Uyuni, Central Altiplano, Bolivia
Moving uyuni
2014
2014 27. Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Stuttgart, Germany
Festival for expanded media
2014, http://www.filmwinter.de/
2014 Clubraum, Rote Fabrik, Zurich
Robot night
2014, http://www.rotefabrik.ch/
2013
2013 MMCA - National Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Seoul, Korea
Connecting_Unfolding
solo
2013/2014, http://www.mmca.go.kr/
2013 Edith Ruß House for Media Art, Oldenburg, Germany
Generation i.2
2013, http://www.edith-russ-haus.de/
2013 Stadtgalerie, Berne, Switzerland
FLASHBACKS
Curator: Damian Jurt
Artists: Aram Bartholl, Gaël Grivet, Marc Lee, Annina Rüst, !Mediengruppe Bitnik
http://www.stadtgalerie.ch/
2013 Organhaus Art Space, Chongqing, China
From Chongqing to 重庆
Curator: Johannes Auer
solo
2013, http://www.organhaus.org/
2013 Aarau, Berne, Geneve and Zurich
Public Domain Show
Curator: Mario Purkathofer
2013
2013 Fórum Eugénio de Almeida, Évora, Portugal
Inter[in]venção / Inter[in]vention
Curator: Claudia Giannetti, Peter Weibel
Artists: Marina Abramović/Ulay, Joachim Baur, Klaus vom Bruch, Robert Cahen, Peter Campus, Rejane Cantoni, Olafur Eliasson, Valie Export & Peter Weibel, Harun Farocki, Ken Feingold, Monika Fleischmann, Masaki Fujihata, Kiyoshi Furukawa, Paul Garrin, Julia Gerlach, Walter Giers, Ingo Günther, Jenny Holzer, Shigeko Kubota, Daniela Kutschat, Marc Lee, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Bernd Lintermann, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Franziska Megert, Bjørn Melhus, Olaf Metzel, Wolfgang Münch, Bruce Nauman, Tony Oursler, Nam June Paik, Otto Piene, Pipilotti Rist, Ulrike Rosenbach, Zbigniew Rybczyński, Paul Sermon, Jeffrey Shaw, Sommerer & Mignonneau, Wolfgang Strauss, Aldo Tambellini, Tmema, Steina Vasulka, Jan Verbeek, Bill Viola, Wolf Vostell, Tamás Waliczky, Peter Weibel, Robert Wilson, Jud Yalkut
29.11.2013 - 09.03.2014
Publication
2013 House of Electronic Arts, Basel, Switzerland
Digital Art Works. The Challenges of Conservation
Curator: Bernhard Serexhe, Chiara Marchini Camia, Arnaud Obermann
Artists: Heiner Blum, Frank Fietzek, Herbert W. Franke, Hervé Graumann, Perry Hoberman, Marc Lee, Nicolas Moulin, Michael Naimark, Nam June Paik, Samuel Rousseau, Antoine Schmitt,Jeffrey Shaw, JODI
2013, http://www.hek.ch/
Publication
2013 Sammlung ZKM, Évora, Spain
Inter[in]vention
Curator: Claudia Giannetti, Peter Weibel
2013, http://www.fundacaoeugeniodealmeida.pt/forum/?lang=en
2012
2012 Galerie b, Stuttgart, Germany
3 Arbeiten: Anflug - Schlagzeilen - Orte
solo
2012, http://www1.stuttgart.de/stadtbibliothek/Galerie_b/
2012 Lausanne, Switzerland,
Le CArTe pour Center d'Arts et de Technologies
Curator: Aisyah Pane
Artists: Stéphane Devidal, Thomas Koenig, Camille Scherrer et travaux de Olivier Laric, Mirko Eremita et David Houncheringer, Marc Lee, Jean-Gilles Decosterd
2012, http://www.electrosanne.ch/
2012 POT, Kassel, Germany
Ocean Waves - South Pole - Bird's Nest - GPS Image walk
solo
2012, http://pot.top-ev.de/
2012 Espace Multimédia Gantner, Bourogne, France
Cod.Act
2012, http://www.espacemultimediagantner.cg90.net/
2012 The Challenges of Conservation, CEAAC, Strasbourg
Digital Art Works
Curator: Bernhard Serexhe, Chiara Marchini Camia, Arnaud Obermann
Artists: Heiner Blum, Frank Fietzek, Herbert W. Franke, Hervé Graumann, Perry Hoberman, Marc Lee, Nicolas Moulin, Michael Naimark, Nam June Paik, Samuel Rousseau, Antoine Schmitt,Jeffrey Shaw, JODI
2012, http://ceaac.org/
Publication
2012 The Challenges of Conservation, ZKM, Karlsruhe
Digital Art Works
Curator: Bernhard Serexhe, Chiara Marchini Camia, Arnaud Obermann
Artists: Herbert W. Franke, Hervé Graumann, JODI, Marc Lee, Nicolas Moulin, Michael Naimark, Nam June Paik, Samuel Rousseau, Antoine Schmitt, Jeffrey Shaw
2012, http://www.digitalartconservation.org/
Publication
2011
2011 House of Electronic Arts, Basel, Switzerland
Together in Electric Dreams
Curator: Raffael Dörig
Artists: !Mediengruppe Bitnik (CH), Stefan Baltensperger & David Siepert (CH), Kit Galloway & Sherrie Rabinowitz (USA), Jonathan Harris & Sep Kamvar (USA), Esther Hunziker (CH), Oliver Laric (D), Marc Lee (CH), Unsworn Industries (SWE)
2011, http://www.hek.ch/
2011 Kunstraum Starkart, Zurich, Switzerland
Poolloop '11
2011, https://www.facebook.com/poolloop
2011 Kumu Art Museum, Tallinn, Estonia
Gateways. Art and Networked Culture
Curator: Sabine Himmelsbach
Artists: Aram Bartholl, Clara Boj & Diego Diaz, boredomresearch, Petko Dourmana, Escoitar.org, Mindaugas Gapševičius, Kirsten Geisler, Ingo Günther, Hanna Haaslathi, Karel Koplimets & Ivar Veermäe, Katarzyna Krakowiak, Christina Kubisch, Andreja Kulunčić, Marc Lee, Les Liens Invisibles, Jenny Marketou, Eva & Franco Mattes, Achim Mohné & Uta Kopp, Tanja Ostojić, Julius Popp, RIXC, Sašo Sedlaček, Zoltán Szegedy-Maszák / Márton Fernezelyi, Thomson & Craighead, Timo Toots, Anna Trapenciere, You Must Relax
2011, http://www.goethe.de/ins/ee/prj/gtw/enindex.htm
Publication
2011 mobile formate, Martuel, Switzerland
media donkeys
Curator: Alexander Tuchaček, Marc Lee
Artists: Alejo Duque, Anke Hoffmann, Christian Ratti, Dionys Dammann, Haeyeon Kim, Jan-Kees Van Kampen, Johannes Auer, Jürg Bernhard, Michael Aschauer, Shusha Niederberger and Valentina Vuksic
2011
2011 Dock18, Zurich, Switzerland
ULTRA SOZIAL
Curator: Mario Purkathofer
2011, http://dock18.ch/
2011 Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Stuttgart, Germany
Festival for expanded media
2011, http://www.filmwinter.de/
2011 Gallery Art Claims Impulse, Berlin, Germany
Reflective Interventions 2011
2011, https://www.art-claims-impulse.com/
2011 Cabaret Voltaire, Zurich, Switzerland
Public Domain Jam
2011, http://www.cabaretvoltaire.ch/
2011 ZKM, Karlsruhe, Germany
IMAGINING MEDIA
2011, http://zkm.de/
2010
2010 Gallery NT, Lodz, Poland
GLOBALNE OCIEPLENIE / THE MEDIAGATE
2010, http://galeria-nt.pl/
2010 Dock18, Zurich, Switzerland
Fine Art Auction
Curator: Mario Purkathofer
2010, http://dock18.ch/
2010 Old Stock Exchange, Zurich, Switzerland
tweakfest 10 - TRADE
2010, http://www.tweakfest.ch/
2010 ZKM, Karlsruhe, Germany
IMAGINING MEDIA
2010/2011, http://zkm.de/
2010 [plug_in], Basel, Switzerland
Beam me up
2010, http://iplugin.ch/
2010 V2_, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Test_Lab - Tools for Propaganda
Curator: Michel van Dartel
Artists: Maurice Benayoun (FR), Marc Lee (CH), Damian Stewart (NZ/AT), Alessandro Ludovico (IT)
2010, http://v2.nl/
2009
2009 Celebration of the Consumer, ZKM, Karlsruhe
YOU_ser 2.0
Curator: Peter Weibel, Bernhard Serexhe
Artists: Kees Aafjes, Antonio Barrese, Neil Brown, Dennis Del Favero, Jeffrey Shaw, Peter Weibel, Jim Campbell, Peter Campus, Monika Fleischmann, Wolfgang Strauss, Masaki Fujihata, Ronald Genswaider, Kurt Hofstetter, Informationlab, Airan Kang, Hung Keung, imhk lab, Marc Lee, David Link, Armin Linke, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Jonas Mekas, Enrique Rivera, Eva Paulitsch, Uta Weyrich, PIPS:lab, reacTable, Lisa Reinerth, Axel Roch, Mehi Yang, Scenocosme, Christa Sommerer, Laurent Mignonneau, susigames, telewissen, Herbert Schuhmacher, UBERMORGEN.COM, Martin Walde, Matthias Gommel
2009
Publication
2009 Ada Ranga Mandira, Bengaluru, India
4 Question & Pairs
solo
2009
2009 Santralistanbul, Istanbul, Turkey
Uncharted
Curator: Ahmet Atıf Akın
Artists: 5VOLTCORE: Christian Gützer + Ulrich Emanuel Andel, Giselle Beiguelman, Michael Bielicky + Kamila B. Richter + Dirk Reinbold, Ludger Brümmer, + Chandrasekhar Ramakrishnan, Jayme Cochrane + Anika Hirt + Travis Kirton, Shane Cooper, Dieter Daniels + Rudolf Frieling, Berkay Daver, Markus Decker + Dietmar Offenhuber, Götz Dipper, Evelina Domnitch + Dmitry Gelfand, Marcel Duchamp, ECAL / Camille Scherrer, ECAL / Vincent Jacquier, Verena Friedrich, Masaki Fujihata, Kiyoshi Furukawa + Wolfgang Münch, Sergi Jordà + Marcos Alonso + Günter Geiger + Martin Kaltenbrunner, Junichi Kanebako, Hung Keung, Norman M. Klein + Andreas Kratky + Margo Bistis, Ichiro Kojima, Marc Lee, Bernd Lintermann + Thorsten Belschner, Max Mathews + Johannes Goebel + Patte Wood, Sebastian Neitsch + Jan Bernstein, Catalina Ossa + Enrique Rivera, Frank den Oudsten, Nam June Paik, PIPS:lab, Lynn Pook, Rudolfo Quintas, Robotlab, Axel Roch + Mehi Yang, Stefan Schwabe, Jeffrey Shaw, Christa Sommerer + Laurent Mignonneau, Soundmuseum.fm: Nathalie Bruys + Katja van Stiphout, susigames, Gökçe Taşkan + Alper Ersoy, telewissen, Alba D’Urbano, [The User] – Emmanuel Madan + Thomas McIntosh, Peter Weibel + Matthias Gommel, Herwig Weiser, Erwin Wurm, Mahir M. Yavuz + Javier Lloret
2009
2009 Dock18, Zurich, Switzerland
Dinner Show
solo
2009
2009 Rote Fabrik, Zurich, Switzerland
FINDET NICHT STATT
2009
2009 public space beside Banaswadi Railway Station, Bengaluru, India
Pyramid
solo
2009
2008
2008 III International Biennial of Contemporary Art of Seville, Sevilla, Spain
Youniverse
Curator: Peter Weibel, RHEE Wonil(이원일), Marie Ange Brayer
Artists: Scenocosme Grégory Lasserre & Anaïs met den Ancxt - Bill Viola - Nam June Paik - Elio Caccavale & Id-lab - Electronic Shadow - Antonio Barrese - Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau - Rafael Lozano-Hemmer - Claude Parent - Philippe Rahm - Olafur Eliasson - Jeffrey Shaw - Archigram - Archizoom - Philip Pocock - Golan Levin & Zachary Lieberman - Manfred Wolff-Plotegg - Manolo Bautista - Marcel.Li Antunez - Marc Lee - Markus Huemer - Martín Bonadeo - Martin Walde - Masaki Fujihata - Mathias Gommel - Matthew Ritchie - Jesús Palomino - Adel Abdessemed - Michael Sailstorfer - Michael Schuster - Monika Fleischmann & Wolfgang Strauss - Mushon Zer-Aviv - NOX - Kim Shin-il - Yong Ho Ji - Juan Carlos Robles - OCEAN - Oh Yong-Seok - Oliver van der Berg - Paul De Marinis - PIPS: Lab - Ramón Guardans - Rosalie - Roland Fuhrmann - RobotLab - Francois Roche & Stéphanie Lavaux - Sergio Prego - Shi Jinsong - Shilpa Gupta - Stephan von Huene - SunMyoung Choi - Susan Hefuna - Tamás Waliczky - Tim Macmillan - Tom Verebes - Tom Kovac - Vicente Guallart - Wolfgang Munch - Wu Ming Jong - Steve Bradley - Xefirotarch - Zbigniew Rybczynski - Yang Qian - Toyo Ito - Neri Oxman - Jordan Wolfson - José Maria Mellado - Emergent Architecture - EZCT - Lillian Ball - Kisho Kurokawa - Kibong Rhee - Jurgen Mayer H. - Juan Carlos Robles - Eugenio Ampudia - Francisco Almengló - François Dallegret - Chen Wen Ling - John Gerrard - Jennifer Steinkamp - Jeff Han - Gregor Eichinger - Giuliana Cunéaz - Gonzalo Puch - Götz Dipper - Hiraki Sawa - Ian - James Law - Informationlab - Chico Macmurtrie - Christoph Höschel - François Dallegret - Catherine Ikam - Atelier Hitoshi Abe & Masahige Motoe - Axel Killian - Bas Princen - Bose Krishnamachari - Brümer Ramakrishnan & Weibel - Concha Jerez & José Iges - Curro González - Daniela Kutschat & Rejane Cantoni - Dora García - Gianni Pettena - CHS Arquitectos - Giselle Beiguelman - Airan Kang - Alessandro Scali & Robin Goode - Cristina Diaz Moreno & Efren Garcia Grinda and more...
2008
Publication
2008 Seoul Museum of Art, Seoul, Korea
5th Seoul International Media Art Biennale
2008
2008 Zendai Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), Shanghai, China
Intrude; Art & Life 366
Curator: Shen Qibin
solo
2008
Publication
2008 Museum of Vojvodina, Novi Sad, Serbia
12th International Video Festival Videomedeja
2008
2008 Rencontres Internationales, Paris-Villette, Paris
Data meanings
Curator: Nathalie Hénon, Jean-François Rettig
Artists: Christophe Bruno (FR), Claude Closky (FR), JoDi (NL), Ubermorgen (AT), Mindaugas Gapsevicius (LT), Ricardo Iglesias et Mario Ruiz (ES), Joan Leandre (ES), Michael Takeo Magruder (UK), Lee Marc (CH), RYBN (FR)
2008
2008 Dock18, Zurich, Switzerland
Newsroom - Newsbots
Curator: Mario Purkathofer
solo
2008
2008 Swiss Art Awards, Art Basel, Switzerland
Federal Office for culture of Switzerland
2008
2008 Tijuana, Mexico,
Expo Transmedios
2008
2008 with 56k-bastard.tv, Hatton Gallery, Newcastle
Broadcast Yourself
2008
2008 Centre d’art contemporain, Geneva, Switzerland
MAPPING 08' Festival
Curator: Boris Edelstein, Ilan Katin
Artists: Cie Nicole Seiler (CH), Marc lee (CH), Dimitri Delcourt & Nicolas field (CH), Anti-VJ - Aalto / Crustea / eMovie / Lego_man (F/CH), Gregory, Collectif Fact (CH)
2008
2008 Total Museum of Contemporary Art, Seoul, Korea
Digital Playground - Hack the City!
Curator: Nathalie Boseul Shin
Artists: Aram Bartholl, BLU, Graffiti Research Lab(James Powderly & Evan Roth), Marc Lee, Intima Virtual Base(Igor Stromajer & Brane Zorman)
2008
Publication
2008 ZKM, Karlsruhe, Germany
YOU_ser. The Century of the Consumer
Curator: Peter Weibel
Artists: Giselle Beiguelman, Torsten Belschner, Joseph Beuys, Michael Bielicky, Margo Bistis, Bas Böttcher, Joachim Böttger, Ludger Brümmer, Martin Burckhardt, Shane Cooper, Götz Dipper, Monika Fleischmann, Ronald Genswaider, Matthias Gommel, Axel Heide, Mogens Jacobsen, Norman M. Klein, Andreas Kratky, Susanna Kraus, Marc Lee, David Link, Armin Linke, Bernd Lintermann, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Michael Mangold, Catalina Ossa Holmgren, Nam June Paik, Philip Pocock, Chandrasekhar Ramakrishnan, Kamila B. Richter, Enrique Rivera, Axel Roch, Herbert Schuhmacher, Michael Schuster, Jill Scott, Jeffrey Shaw, Gregor Stehle, Wolfgang Strauss, Steina Vasulka, Woody Vasulka, Stephan von Huene, Franz Erhard Walther, Peter Weibel, Julie D. Woletz, Erwin Wurm, Mehi Yang, PIPS:lab, susigames, telewissen
2008
Publication
2007
2007 HMKV Phoenix Halle, Dortmund, Germany
Sie nennen es Realität
2007
2007 Shift, Basel, Switzerland
Shift Electronic Arts Festival
Curator: Anette Schindler
2007
2007 Museum für Gestaltung, Zürich, Switzerland
Im Westen nur Neues
2007
2007 Live on Radio LoRa 97.5 MHz for 10 days daily at 12am and 11pm, onair, Switzerland
Radio-Bot News
2007
2007 Zürich, Switzerland,
Tweakfest
2007
2007 Dock18, Zürich, Switzerland
Breaking The News
Curator: Mario Purkathofer
solo
2007
2007 ZKM, Karlsruhe, Germany
Algorithmic Revolution
2007
Publication
2006
2006 Total Museum of Contemporary Art, Seoul, Korea
404 Objects Not Found
Curator: Nathalie Boseul Shin
Artists: Warning - Antonio Muntadas, Babel - Simon Biggs, Reverse Engineering the Library_Simon Biggs Babel - Steve DIETZ, O-N-N - Marc Lee, Technology to the People - Daniel Garcia Andujar
2006
Publication
2006 Dock18 Room for New Media Cultures, Zurich, Switzerland
Sofatrips
Curator: Mario Purkathofer
solo
2006
2006 Edith Ruß House for Media Art, Oldenburg, Germany
Sichtbarkeiten
2006
2006 Carnival of e-Creativity, India International Center, Delhi
CaC & CeC
2006
2006 Kunsthalle, Basel, Switzerland
Viper 06 Art Festival
2006
2006 ZKM, Karlsruhe, Germany
Enseigner/Produire
2006
2006 ZKM, Karlsruhe, Germany
Algorithmic Revolution
2006
Publication
2005
2005 Live on Radio LoRa 97.5 MHz for 14 days daily at 12am, onair, Switzerland
Radio-Bot News
2005
2005 with 56k-bastard.tv, Neue Kunsthalle St. Gallen, Switzerland
Mapping new Territories
2005
Publication
2005 with 56k-bastard.tv, Tokyo, Kyoto
ImageForum
2005
2004
2004 Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst (NGBK), Berlin, Germany
Tainment
Curator: Anke Hoffmann, Hildtrud Ebert
Artists: Friederike Anders, Guy Ben-Ner, Claudius Böhm/Volker Möllenhoff/Heiko Sievers, Geissler & Sann, Gabriela Golder, Jon Haddock, Eno Henze und Andreas Lorenschat, Christian Jankowski, Anja Kempe, Korpys/Löffler, Marc Lee, Johannes Maier, Bjørn Melhus, Monika Oechsler, Christian Pundschus/Philip Grözinger, RothStauffenberg, Björn Schülke, John Wood und Paul Harrison
2004
Publication
2004 Museum for Communication, Bern, Switzerland
Switch Award 2004
2004
2004 Foyer of the Swiss TV (SRF), Zürich, Switzerland
News i'm Lovin it
solo
2004
2004 Stralsund, Germany,
Garage 2004 Festival
2004
2004 Theater, Basel, Switzerland
Viper 04 Art Festival
2004
2004 Presented from the Transmediale Festival, Torun, Poland
Wozownia Art Gallery
2004
2004 Presented from [plug_in] for Jiff Mind, Jeonju, Korea
Virtually Swiss
Curator: Annette Schindler
Artists: Jan Torpus, Beat Brogle, Tatjana Marusic, Birgit Kempker, Monika Studer Christoph van den Berg, Hansang Cho, Marc Lee, Philippe Zimmermann
2004
2004 Transmediale.04 Festival, Berlin, Germany
Fly Utopia!
Curator: Andreas Bröckmann
2004
2004 OKB TV Chanel Berlin broadcast 6 days and each day 2 hours Live, onair, Germany
Loogie.net TV
2004
2004 ZKM, Karlsruhe, Germany
Algorithmic Revolution
Curator: Peter Weibel, Dominika Szope, Margit Rosen, Sabine Himmelsbach
Artists: Marc Adrian, Yaacov Agam, Getulio Alviani, Giovanni Anceschi, Kovac Architecture, Mario Ballocco, Thomas Bayrle, James Beauchamp, Giselle Beiguelman, Tom Betts, Alberto Biasi, Claus Böhmler, Ecke Bonk, Davide Boriani, George Brecht, Bazon Brock, Ludger Brümmer, Herbert Brün, Klaus Burkhardt, John Cage, Jim Campbell, Bruno Cohen, Gianni Colombo, Shane Cooper, Toni Costa, Luc Courchesne, Charles A. Csuri, Frank den Oudsten, Gabriele Devecchi, Hans H. Diebner, Götz Dipper, Ralph du Carrois, Marcel Duchamp, Jonathan Feinberg, Frank Fietzek, Robert Filliou, Henry Flynt, Herbert W. Franke, Masaki Fujihata, Kiyoshi Furukawa, Karl Gerstner, Walter Giers, Joe Gilmore, Hermann Goepfert, Richard Hamilton, Leon D. Harmon, Agnes Hegedüs, Heinrich Heidersberger, Maurice Henry, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Lejaren Hiller, Perry Hoberman, Markus Huemer, Jochem Hüskes, Alice Hutchins, Norbert Huwer, Boris Jakubaschk, Joe Jones, Utz Kapmann, Thomas Keller, Friedrich Kiesler, Orhan Kipcak, Wolfgang Kiwus, Kenneth C. Knowlton, Kenneth C. Knowlton, Kenneth C. Knowlton, Kenneth C. Knowlton, Rem Koolhaas, Alison Kowles, Michael Krause, Seymour Krim, Marc Lee, Golan Levin, Golan Levin, David Link, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Boris Lurie, Greg Lynn, Jackson Mac Low, George Maciunas, George Maciunas, George Maciunas, Enzo Mari, Manfredo Massironi, Max Mathews, Jonas Mekas, Laurent Mignonneau, Manfred Mohr, Franz Mon, François Morellet, Leonardo Mosso, Wolfgang Münch, Bruno Munari, Frieder Nake, Georg Nees, A. Michael Noll, Ralf Nuhn, John Pierce, Sigmar Polke, Chandrasekhar Ramakrishnan, J. K. Randall, Casey Reas, Vjenceslav Richter, Bridget Riley, Arthur Roberts, David Rokeby, Dieter Roth, Gerhard Rühm, Takako Saito, Takako Saito, Ralph Salm, Charles Sandison, Samson Dietrich Sauerbier, Michael Saup, Christian Scherr, Friedemann Schindler, Peter Schmidt, Tomas Schmit, Lillian F. Schwartz, Jill Scott, Joshua Selman, Jeffrey Shaw, R. N. Shepard, Mieko Shiomi, Charlotte Sommer-Landgraf, Christa Sommerer, Jesús Rafael Soto, Armin Steinke, Gerald Strang, Paul Talman, André Thomkins, Edward Thorden, Jean Tinguely, Endre Tót, Stan VanDerBeek, Grazia Varisco, Victor Vasarely, Woody Vasulka, Roman Verostko, Peter Vogel, Gerhard von Graevenitz, Wolf Vostell, Peter Walter, Martin Wattenberg, Robert Watts, Peter Weibel, Michael Weisser, Stefan Wewerka, Emmett Williams, Maciej Wisniewski, Shelly Wynecoop, La Monte Young, Edward E. Zajac, Konrad Zuse
2004-2007
Publication
2003
2003 ICC, Tokyo, Japan
Art Bit Collection
2003
2003 [plug_in] Forum for new Media, Basel, Switzerland
Loogie.net
Curator: Annette Schindler
solo
2003
2003 CODE Campus, Linz, Austria
Ars Electronica
2003
2003 Metaworx, Basel and Geneva and Zürich, Switzerland
Young Swiss Interactive
2003
Publication
2003 Theater Basel, Basel, Switzerland
Viper 03 Art Festival
2003
2003 Alte Kaserne, Winterthur, Switzerland
Dialog Festival 03
2003
2003 Migros, Zurich, Switzerland
Thinkquest
Curator: Raphael Rogenmoser
2003
2003 Diploma Exhibition ZHdK 'Heimapparat', Zurich, Switzerland
Galerie Binz 39
2003
2003 Museo de Arte Contemporàneo, Santiago de Chile, Chile
Bienal de Video y Nuevos Medios
2003
2002
2002 Zenith Media Lounge, New Museum, New York
Open_Source_Art_Hack
Curator: Jenny Marketou, Steve Dietz, Anne Barlow
Artists: Cue P. Doll, Harun Farocki, Knowbotic Research, LAN, r a d i o q u a l i a, RSG, Superflex, Surveillance Camera Players, Tenantspin, Josh On
2002
2002 San Bartolomeo's Church, Campobasso, Italy
digital-is-not-analog 2002
Curator: Eva Mattes, Franco Mattes and Bani Brusadin
Artists: GENTIAN SHKURTI - Albania, INSTITUTE FOR APPLIED AUTONOMY - U.S.A., JAROMIL - Austria, LAN - Switzerland, LAS AGENCIAS - Spain, NATALIE JEREMIJENKO - Australia / U.S.A., UBERMORGEN - Austria, 0100101110101101.ORG - Spain
2002
2002 Berlin, Germany,
Transmediale.02 Festival 'Go Public!'
Curator: Andreas Bröckmann
2002
2002 Macros-Center, Moscow, Russia
Read_Me Festival 1.2
Curator: Alexei Shulgin
2002
2002 Hartware Medienkunstverein (HMKV), Dortmund, Germany
Kontrollfelder
Curator: Inke Arns
2002
2002 World Cup Stadium, Seoul, Korea
Flag Art Festival
2002
2001
2001 Theater Basel, Basel, Switzerland
Viper 01 Art Festival
2001
2001 Stadtcafe, Sursee, Switzerland
Kulturwochen Sursee 01
solo
2001
2001 [plug_in] Forum for new Media, Basel, Switzerland
Clone-it
Curator: Annette Schindler
2001
2001 Ilmin Museum, Seoul, Korea
Made in Korea
2001